Meet Our Staff

SENIOR MANAGEMENT    
Mrs W Brett   Principal
Mrs J Bevan   Vice Principal
Mr G Perrens   Vice Principal
Mr M Carpenter   Assistant Principal
Mrs D Stanton   Assistant Principal
Mr S Yalden   Assistant Principal/Executive Lead for Maths
Mr O Marner   Inclusion Manager
Mr L Le Marquand   Business Manager
     
TEACHING STAFF    
     
English Department    
Mrs L Reader   CL for English
Miss R Morgan   ACL for English
Miss A Akeroyd   English Teacher
Miss K Arbuthnot   English Teacher
Mrs H Garry   English Teacher
Miss C Hoatson   English Teacher
Miss K Lewis   English Teacher
Miss L Pedrick   English Teacher
Ms L Wishart   English Teacher
Mr M Fitzwater   English/KS3 Lead
     
Mathematics Department    
Mr S Yalden   Executive Lead for Mathematics
Mrs B Gardiner   Lead for KS5 Mathematics
Mr D Stockton   Leader for KS4 Mathematics
Mr L Salter   Mathematics Teacher/PE Teacher
Miss A Daykin   Mathematics Teacher
Mr T Friend   Mathematics Teacher
Mr J Walker   Mathematics Teacher
Miss T McCaig   Mathematics Teacher
     
Science & ICT    
Mr J Gardiner   Head of Science
Miss S Burns   Science Teacher
Mr R Flage   Science Teacher
Mr K Lavis   Science Teacher
Mr O Davis   Science Teacher
Miss J Harris   Science Teacher
Mrs S Fowell   Science Teacher (Schools Direct)
Mr A Waite   Lead teacher for Computer Science/KS3 Science
Mrs V Burton   Science Teacher
Mr R Benney   Computer Science Teacher
     
Modern Foreign Languages    
Miss R Nicholas   CL for MFL/Professional Tutor
Mrs N Davenport   MFL Teacher
Miss K Williams   Raising Standards Leader KS4
     
Humanities    
Mr A Saberton   CL for Humanities
Mrs K Frude   Humanities Teacher
Ms C Gent   Humanities Teacher
Mr M Carpenter   Humanities Teacher
     
Art & Creative Technologies    
Mr P Whitfield   CL for Art & Creative Technologies
Mr J Cleverley   Music Teacher
Mrs C Long   Art/Textiles Teacher
Miss C Wilkes   Art Teacher/ACL for Art & Creative Technologies
     
Health & Social Studies    
Mrs K Laity   CL for Health and Social Studies
Mr A Sharpe   Psychology/Sociology Teacher/Literacy Lead
Mr J Dunkerley   Psychology/Sociology Teacher/Head of Sixth Form
Mrs O Fleet   Health & Social Studies Teacher
     
PE    
Mrs S Skelton   CL for PE
Miss L Warring   ACL for PE
Mr S Fort   PE Teacher/Assistant Head Sixth Form
Mr N Murray   PE Teacher/Assistant Inclusion Manager/Pastoral Lead Yr 9
Mr G Smart   PE Teacher/Pastoral Lead Yr 11/Step-Up Teacher
Mr B Cota   PE Teacher/Learning Recovery Teacher
     
Mrs A Lowman   Professional Tutor